IRON SUPPLY AND ITS PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTIONS IN AEROSOLS COLLECTED IN OKINAWA, JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Takemitsu  University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (80343375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAHARA Akira  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00217100)
ITO Akihide  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60273265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物質循環 / 光化学反応 / 沖縄 / エアロゾル / 大気エアロゾル / 鉄 / ジカルボン酸
Research Abstract
This study was initiated to better elucidate behavior of iron in aerosols around Ryukyu archipelago, coral reef rich environment. Iron is a micronutrient that affects marine ecology. We investigated chemical compositions and transformation and photochemical characteristics of iron species (Fe(II) and Fe(III)) in aerosols collected at Cape Hedo Aerosol and Atmosphere Monitoring Station (CHAAMS), Kume Island (ca. 100 km west of Naha city) and Minami-Daitou Island (ca. 360 km east of Naha city).