Response of coral reef ecosystem to global warming and ocean acidification and the possible drastic change
Project/Area Number |
20310014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OOMORI Tamotsu 琉球大学, 大学教育センター, 非常勤講師 (00045022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMURA Hiroyuki 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20398308)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / サンゴ礁 / 光合成 / 石灰化 / 温暖化 / 酸性化 / 基質タンパク質 / 生態系 / 基質タンパク / 炭酸系 / モニタリング |
Research Abstract |
Time-series observation of carbonate system at coral reef of Sesoko Island revealed that calcification rate of coral community around this island reaches to zero at PCO_2=945 ppmv in sea water. It is suggested that calcifying organisms in Sesoko coral reef will face to severe damage and that drastic change in ecosystem will be caused at the end of 21 century or later, according to the rapid prediction model of atmospheric CO_2 increase in IPCC report. Coral incubation studies revealed the characteristic responses of coral metabolisms of photosynthesis-calcification to light-radiation stress, hazardous chemical stress, as well as responses of trace elements incorporation such as Sr, Mg and U into skeleton and of skeletal mineral formation of juvenile coral.