| Project/Area Number |
20310017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KURASAKI Masaaki Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (80161727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40153811)
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 北海道大学高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
TANAKA Shunitz 北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (30142194)
| Research Collaborator |
KOMORI Miyako 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 技術補助員
SUN Yongkun 北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院, 博士課程
TAJUDDIN Sikder 北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院, 博士課程
KIHARA Yusuke 北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院, 修士課程
HORIO Yukari 北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院, 修士課程
KITAMURA Masahiko 北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院, 修士課程
TAKAHASHI Kumiko 北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院, 修士課程
MIYAJIMA Miki 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学院, 博士課程
NISHIMURA Rho 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学院, 修士課程
TANAKA Masato 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学院, 修士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 胎盤細胞 / 次世代影響 / アポトーシス / 神経分化 / PC12細胞 / Bewo細胞 / LTP / 神経スパイン / PC12細胞た |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is combine of development of novel evaluated methods for endocrine disrupters using cultured cell system and construction of an artificial placenta-like membrane using human Bewo cells. To assess endocrine disrupters as stand points of future generation, effects of endocrine disrupter concentration passed through the membrane like as placenta are evaluated by the developed methods using the cultured cell system. About the novel evaluating system, evaluation systems of endocrine disrupters using reaction of apoptosis and differentiation in the cells were confirmed. In addition, it was successful constructed the evaluation systems of the chemicals on brain function using a reply to LTP and extension of the nerve in brain sections. On the other hand, it was shown that same property concerning pass through ability for the endocrine disrupters was indicated in the constructed placenta-like membrane. And although major part of the chemicals was accumulated in the Bewo cells, effective concentration of them to organism was passed through the membrane. From the results, these combination mentioned above has been indicated as an effective method for evaluation of endocrine disrupters on future generation.