Development of a priority list of concern chemicals in water environment and their comprehensive monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA Takashi  Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70262467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60293172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords総合環境モニタリング / 水環境 / 化学物質管理 / 環境モニタリング / 包括一斉分析 / GC/MS分析 / 生態毒性試験 / 固相抽出法 / GCMS分析 / 一斉分析
Research Abstract
In this study, (1) PRTR information and agricultural census data analyzed and apriority list for environmental management of chemicals was proposed. (2) Common type GC/MS technique could be applied to comprehensive analysis of environmental chemicals, which allows the simultaneous analysis of the 282 concerned chemicals specified in the PRTR Law. (3) Ecotoxicity for actual river waters was tested directly, and a new water quality index from a view of ecotoxicity was presented. (4) Environmental risk in each region was calculated by using the results of model risk analysis and/or simultaneous chemicals monitoring of various chemicals. (5) A cooperation network to share the in formation concerning the management of environmental chemicals using ecotoxicity test and comprehensive chemical analysis was created together with researcher in East Asia.