Port sediment pollution by maritime activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hideo  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (90253020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAN Tomohisa  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80314516)
FUJITA Hirotsugu  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (60199338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords船底防汚剤 / 原油 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 塗料廃棄物 / 生態毒性 / 変異原性 / ニトロ化多環芳香族炭化水素 / 海産発光細菌 / 底生藻類
Research Abstract
Biomonitoring procedure using some environmental organisms was applied to assess pollution of port sediments collected at high maritime activity. Some sediments were very toxic to marine photobacteria, which could respond according to the quality of the port sediments. It was, however, difficult to ascertain the observed toxicity with residues of some antifouling compounds and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in the toxic sediments. It was suggested that a wide variety of toxic compounds existed in port sediments.