Adaptive management of pesticides based on multi-point monitoring data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroaki  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 生物多様性研究領域, 上席研究員 (50343827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKA Masumi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 有機化学物質研究領域, 主任研究員 (60354007)
INAO Keiya  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 主任研究員 (70391208)
YAMANAKA Takehiko  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (50354121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Shori  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員(RPリーダー) (30442726)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 生態系管理 / 農薬 / 順応的管理 / モニタリング / 水稲用除草剤 / 農業水路 / 水生植物 / 沈水植物
Research Abstract
Ecological risk management of pesticides in Japan is conducted based on the results of risk assessment, but the uncertainty of this prediction has been pointed out. To improve the assessment reliability, adaptive management should be applied to pesticide management. Therefore, this study conducted multi-point monitoring of aquatic plants and rice herbicides in agricultural drainages around paddy fields, and demonstrated the possibility to identify the ecological impact of an herbicide using the field monitoring data. Moreover, we showed the combination of large-scale modeling of pesticide dynamics and monitoring survey was useful to achieve adaptive management of pesticides.