Actors and effectiveness in diffused climate change governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANIE Norichika  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (90326463)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境ガバナンス / パートナーシップ / ネットワーク / 国際制度国際レジーム / 行為主体 / 国際制度 / 国際レジーム / 政治学 / ガバナンス / 地球環境 / 環境政策 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research project developed a framework of analysis for evaluating effective actor configuration and its network for global environmental problem solving by focusing on governance components and multiple of actors. Analyzing climate change governance from this perspective, the result showed that effective configuration of actors are sometimes different from the hypotheses that we drew upon from existing literature. It was concluded that effective configuration of actors in the right governance component is a key for the development of future governance architecture on climate change.