Detection method for U and Th isotopes at ppt order with ultra low-background nuclear β-γ spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Tatsushi  Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (10222035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHISA Keiji  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30263338)
EJIRI Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (80013374)
高久 圭二  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30263388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線計測 / ・-・核分光法 / ウラン系列 / トリウム系列 / シンチレーション検出器 / 微量分析 / β-γ核分光法 / 元素合成 / r-過程
Research Abstract
A new method for high-sensitivity detection of radioisotopes in U and Th chains was developed. It is based on an ultra low-background beta-gamma spectroscopy, and the detector is made of stacked inorganic scintillator plates with areas as wide as 180mm×180mm. A long-time run was performed in the Oto underground laboratory to investigate the performances of the detector, and the sensitivities of 0.8ppt and 2.2ppt were achieved for the contaminations of U and Th, respectively.