A highly sensitive assay system for examining chemical mutagenesity and carcinogenesity using DNA repair-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Teruhisa  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40155429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSU Yoshimichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (00207820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 核酸 / 環境 / ゲノム / 放射線 / 突然変異 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
In order to establish a highly sensitive assay system for examining chemical mutagenesity and tumorigenesity, we performed KBrO_3-induced mutagenesis and tumorigenesis experiments using Ogg1-, Mutyh- or Msh2-deficient mice. We observed an enhanced tumor-formation in the small intestines of Mutyh- or Msh2-deficient mice, as compared with wild type and heterozygous mice. These results indicate that Mutyh- or Msh2-deficient mice are ideal animal models for examining tumorigenesity of chemicals of interest. The number of tumors was marginally increased in Ogg1-deficient mice in which the increased KBrO_3-induced mutagenesis was observed at an almost same extent as in Mutyh-deficient mice, suggesting that the induction of cell death might play a more important role than the suppression of mutagenesis for avoiding intestinal tumorigenesis caused by oxidative stress.