A model for estimation of genetic risk of radiation of human female exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution放射線影響研究所 (2011)
Radiation Effects Research Foundation (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Jun-ichi (ASAKAWA Jun-Ichi)  放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 主任研究員 (10359458)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未熟卵母細胞 / DNA2次元電気泳動 / 放射線被ばく / 遺伝リスク / 未成熟卵母細胞 / DNA 2次元電気泳動法 / マイクロアレイCGH法 / ヒト女性 / 被ばく / 遺伝的影響 / ラット / 女性被ばくモデル / DNA 2DE / マイクロアレイ / 放射線
Research Abstract
We estimated the mutation induction rate by examining DNA samples of 750 F1 rats derived from immature oocytes of dams irradiated with 2.5 Gy of gamma rays and 750 controls by the two-dimensional electrophoresis. There was no increase of deletion mutations in the exposed group. Our data, although still preliminary, imply that the genetic risk of radiation in female immature oocytes is smaller than that in male spermatogonia.