INTRODUCTION OF METABONOMICS TO RISK ASSESSMENT OF INSECTICIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2009-2010)
Nagoya University (2008)
Principal Investigator
KAMIJIMA Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80126870)
UEYAMA Jun  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教 (00397465)
NAKAJIMA Tamie  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10020794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80452192)
SHIBATA Eiji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人体有害物質 / 衛生 / 環境 / 社会医学 / リスク評価 / 農薬 / 殺虫剤 / 有機リン / ピレスロイド / 生物学的モニタリング / 尿 / 代謝物
Research Abstract
We developed and established highly sensitive methods of measuring urinary metabolites of organophosphorus and pyrethroid insecticides. The established methods were applied to general population and pesticide sprayers to evaluate their exposure. Furthermore, the relationship between metabolite body burden and male reproductive dysfunction was investigated. It was suggested that evaluation of single insecticide metabolite might lead to underestimation of risk of pesticide exposure.