Developmental neurotoxicity of environmental chemicals : Development of an evaluation method through toxicogenomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Tomoko  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (50114541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Takayuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80453489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / マイクロアレイ / 発達神経毒性 / 環境化学物質 / トキシコゲノミクス
Research Abstract
In order to develop an efficient method to evaluate developmental neurotoxicity of chemicals, we analyzed gene expression changes in the brain of rats fetally exposed to tributyl tin (TBT) or thalidomide using original oligonucleotide microarrays. About 450 developmentally regulated genes were selected experimentally, and gene-specific 45-mer oligonucletide probes were spotted onto microarrays. The results showed that sensitivity of brain regions and gene groups were significantly different between the 2 chemicals, indicating that neurotoxicity arising from 2 different mechanisms could be effectively detected and distinguished by this method.