Research on novel degradation enzymes and genes essential to microbial degradation of persistent chlorinated organophosphorus triesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KERA Yoshio  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00137168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shouji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90324011)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 難分解性有害物 / 含塩素有機リン酸トリエステル類 / 新規分解微生物 / 新規分解酵素(ホスホトリエステラーゼ) / 遺伝子クローニング / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子破遺伝子破壊株 / 微生物分解 / 新規トリエステラーゼ / 遺伝子破壊株 / 新規分解酵素(トリエステラーゼ) / 新規分解酵素 / トリエステラーゼ / 遺伝子 / クローニング / 単離・精製 / 特徴解析
Research Abstract
The chlorinated organophosphorus(OP) compounds tris(2-chloroethyl) phosphate(TCEP) and tris(1, 3-dichloro-2-propyl) phosphate(TDCPP) are widely used as flame retardants mainly in a range of plastic foams, resins, and latexes and in the production of liquid unsaturated polyester resins, respectively. They are hard to eliminate not only in the environment but also in sewage treatment plants. Many studies have shown several toxic effects of the compounds
In this study, novel bacteria degrading trihaloalkyl phosphates, Sphingomonas sp. strain TDK1 and Sphingobium sp. strain TCM1, were isolated from soil by growth on TDCPP or TCEP as a sole phosphorus source, respectively. The two strains were able to degrade and assimilate not only the chlorinated OP flame retardants but also several other OP flame retardants and plasticizers, and the strains possessed different substrate specificity for trialkyl phosphates. We purified and characterized phosphotriesterases, catalyzing the first step of TCEP and TDCPP degradation, from Sphingobium sp. TCM1 and Sphingomonas sp. TDK1, respectively. The corresponding genes of the enzymes were cloned and analyzed. The results suggested that both the enzymes were very closely related each other and very distantly related to phosphotriesterases so far reported.