Efficient wastewater treatment using functionalized thermo-responsive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOHRU Saitoh  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40186945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50203469)
MATSUMIYA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10362287)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 温度感応性高分子 / 反応性官能基 / 排水処理技術 / アルデヒド / フェノール / チオール / 金コロイド / 酸化酵素 / キトサン / チロシナーゼ / 酸化 / 凝集 / 排水処理 / 迅速化 / アミノ基 / 排水浄化 / 均一水溶液
Research Abstract
Thermo-responsive polymers containing amino functionalities were prepared by the water soluble carbodiimide-mediated condensation of chitosan or polyallylamine with poly (N-isopropylamine). The polymers became water-insoluble above the lower critical solution temperature (ca. 33℃) and quantitatively collected as the coagulates. Tyrosinase and peroxidase/hydrogen peroxide were useful for the oxidation of phenols that can bind to the amino moiety of polymer. Under the optimum conditions, 300mg/l of phenol was completely eliminated from water within 10min. Varieties of phenolic compounds and estrogenic hormones were almost completely removed. The applicability of the proposed method to the wastewater treatment was successfully demonstrated.