Development of energy and cost saving waste incineration and recycling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Masaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80252485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITA Kazuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90346081)
ZHU Fenfen  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, GCOE研究員 (40534277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsごみ焼却 / 焼却灰 / 飛灰 / 脱塩 / 省エネルギー / コスト / ダイオキシン類 / 焼成 / 水酸化ナトリウム
Research Abstract
We proposed a new recycling system for municipal solid waste incineration fly ash-"WCCB". "W" means washing ; the first "C" means calcinating : the "CB" means changing the treated fly ash with bottom ash into raw material in cement industry to cut down the amount of residue and its chlorine content as much as possible. By using sodium reagents as an additive in the flue gas treatment, the chlorine in fly ash was easily removed in both washing and calcinating processes and the amount of the final residue was significantly reduced. The inhibition mechanism of dioxin formation on fly ash by using the sodium reagent was revealed.