Development of phytoremediation system for removal of persistent phenolic pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kazumasa  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30199062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hideki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30324982)
KATO Ko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80283935)
HARADA Kazuo  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50397741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASAKA Hitoshi  関西電力株式会社環境技術研究センター, チーフリサーチャー (60451283)
BAMBA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10432444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境浄化 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / ペルオキシダーゼ / ポリフェノールオキシダーゼ / 遺伝子組換え植物
Research Abstract
In this study, it was uncovered the following things. i) The key enzymes which detoxicate phenolic endocrine-disrupting chemicals in Portulaca oleracea, that is a promising plant in phytoremediation, are 'polyphenol oxidase' and 'peroxidase'. ii) DNA sequences of these enzymes were decided. iii) These enzymes immobilized onto alginate and glass beads can detoxicate phenolic endocrine-disrupting chemicals under the conditions in which any plant was not able to grow. iv) Salvia cultivars showed a high BPA-eliminating ability under low temperature.