Purification of crude biodiesel fuel by emulsification/demulsification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Hirokazu  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (40274740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Akira  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20127989)
NAKAJIMA Tsunenori  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (70284908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords省資源技術 / バイオディーゼル燃料(BDF) / バイオディーゼル燃料 / 乳化 / 解乳化 / 精製 / 溶解度 / 分配平衡 / 低級脂肪酸 / アルカリ金属 / アサカリ金属
Research Abstract
The amount of water needed to purify crude biodiesel fuel (BDF), which was synthesized using alkali catalysts, was studied experimentally and theoretically. It depended on the species of soap, the initial concentration of alkali metal and the extraction temperature. For example, 35mg-K/kg of potassium oleate can be extracted at 353K from methyl oleate using 0.16 % of water, which is one 1,875th of water amount in a conventional purification process.