Foundational study on water-resource conservation by control methods for toxic cyanobacterial blooms using natural cyanophages.
Project/Area Number |
20310045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Takashi Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80305490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROISHI Shingo 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (00114190)
SAKO Yoshihiko 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
NAGASAKI Keizo 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所赤潮環境部, 室長 (00222175)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境修復技術 / シアノファージ / アオコ / ミクロキスティス / 遺伝子水平伝播 / ラン藻 / ミクロキロティス |
Research Abstract |
To assess the practical application of phages in environments for water sources, we investigated ecological and biological relationships between toxic cyanobacteria, Microcystis and its infectious cyanophage. The main results can be summarized as follows ; Cyanophage infection contributes to the control of the Microcysitsbloom. Cynophages partially contribute to the genome plasticity of Microcystis. Microcystsbloom consists of various strains each of which retains greatly different "infection memories".