Decomposition of persistent organic pollutants in solid phase using metallic calcium under mild conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Yoshiharu  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20301674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGASHIRA Naoyoshi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90094060)
KAWAJI Takatoshi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30290779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 省エネルギー / 土壌汚染防止 / 触媒化学プロセス / 環境材料 / ダイオキシン / 金属カルシウム / POPs / PCBs
Research Abstract
In our previous researches, it was proved that 99% over of highly efficient degradation of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in solid phase was accomplished in 24 h through a simple stirring operation using high workability metallic calcium and Rh/C catalyst in an alcoholic solution under mild conditions in a sealed tube at 25 °C within 0.15~0.5 MPa. This study aims to reveal the reaction mechanism and to improve the efficiency over tenfold. After our many investigations, we found that the leaching of some heavy metals and a change of the crystal lattice, such as hematite in fly ash, in alcoholic solution occur after the treatment, according to estimation using electron spectroscopy for chemical analysis (ESCA), inductively coupled plasma (ICP), and x-ray diffraction (XRD). We finally achieved 99.9% of degradation efficiency for POPs in solid phase such as fly ash under optimization conditions.