Project/Area Number |
20310047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Jun (2010) 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50256830)
中嶋 睦安 (2008-2009) Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10059660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNAIRI Michio 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80196906)
IWABUCHI Noriyuki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90328708)
FURUKAWA Sohichi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40339289)
ANZAI Hiroshi 日本大学, 短期大学部・生物資源学科, 教授 (70168029)
荻原 淳 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50256830)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Rhodococcus / グリーンバイオテクノロジー / バイオリメディエーション / プロテオーム解析 / 土壌汚染 / 物理化学的相互作用 / ホワイトバイオテクノロジー / Mg |
Research Abstract |
Rhodococcus erythropolis PR4 is an alkane-degrading bacterium, which grows well in media containing high concentrations of alkanes with translocating to them. These properties give the organism potential in the bioremediation of various environments contaminated by alkanes. In this study, we report the translocation of R. erythropolis PR4 from an aqueous phase to an alkane phase during growth in a two phase culture medium to understand the translocation of PR4 to the alkanes.