Formation of fine particles from vapor-condensation mechanism in a combustion process and its reduction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshihiko  Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (10164633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Naoomi  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50398575)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気相析出粒子低減 / 粒子状浮遊物質 / トレースエレメント / 石炭 / バイオマス / 廃棄物 / 燃焼 / 素反応モデル / 分子軌道法
Research Abstract
Incineration of Pb, Cd, Zn and Cu-loaded model waste with single mode and mixture mode has been carried out in a lab-scale rotary kiln reactor to investigate the condensation distribution of their vapors in a cooling zone. The influences of the gaseous impurities including HCl, SO_2 and H_2O in the N_2/O_2/CO_2 atmosphere have been investigated. A thermodynamic pseudo-equilibrium model was also developed to evaluate the condensation mechanisms of the metallic vapors. Controlling the concentrations of SO_2 and steam in flue gas during solid waste incineration is vital for reducing the toxicity of the waste incineration residues.