Fundamental research to make asbestos harmless by laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  Gunma National College of Technology, 特命教授 (40042593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIGE Masao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70218999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアスベスト / レーザーによる分解 / スレートの迅速分解 / アスベストの無害化 / レーザー照射 / アスベストの分解 / スレートの迅速処理 / スレート / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / レーザー / 無害
Research Abstract
We investigated decomposition of composites containing asbestos by melting using laser irradiation. Many laser sources were compared and continuous and pulsed irradiation were tested, and we discovered that pulsed irradiation from a low-cost CO_2 laser can be used for processing. Various processing conditions were investigated with a small laser system with 50W output. We found a condition that allows a small laser system to process 5mm-thick asbestos, which is close to 6mm, the thickness of a slate. Observation by SEM of the processed region confirmed removal of asbestos.