Establishment of the all biosynthetic system for new monomers-contained biopolymers as a basis for enzyme evolutionary engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Seiichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70216828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80291235)
MATSUMOTO Ken'ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80360642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords循環材料生産システム / 生分解性プラスチック / バイオプロセス / 進化工学 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / バイオベースポリマー / 乳酸ポリマー / 微生物工場 / 重合酵素 / キラルモノマー / 基質特異性 / 進化分子工学 / ポリマー物性 / モノマー組成
Research Abstract
Microbial production system for lactate (LA) polymers with high performances has been established. This new microbial factory can be driven by renewable biomass resources. A break-through of this system was a discovery of "LA-Polymerizing Enzyme (LPE)". LPE was created through the study on the engineering of microbial polymer PHA synthase. LA-based polymer was synthesized as an one-pot manner in Escherichia coli by introduction of the LPE gene from glucose. Also, LA fraction in the polymer has been enriched up to 47% from 6% by combination of metabolic and enzyme engineering. Furthermore, LA-based polymers exhibited distinguishable properties from the counterpart homopolymers, PLA and PHB.