Index of material risk for the environmental benign design of material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HALADA Kohmei  National Institute for Materials Science, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, ラボ長 (70354131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZU Hiroshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性材料萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (00354142)
YAMAGUCHI Hitoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性材料萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (10370313)
IJIMA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性材料萌芽ラボ, 研究員 (10354135)
IDE Kunikazu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性材料萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (30370315)
KATAGIRI Nozomu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略センター, 特別研究員 (80557562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords循環再生材料設計 / マテリアルリスク / 資源端重量 / 関与物質総量 / ライフサイクル評価 / 地球温暖化 / 有害物質管理 / TMR / 関与資源総量 / TMR係数 / 毒性 / 環境リスク
Research Abstract
The indices of material risk are developed and numerically expressed for almost all the metal elements. The indices are index for materials sustainability, index for the effect on the global warming, and the index for toxicity of material. The normalization is subjected to give the value with the same procedure to be compared among them in the products, parts and ,materials. The application of indices are also developed mainly that of the index of sustainable material use, namely TMR (Total Materials Requirements) are exsamplified. Especially, the application of the evaluation of a midterm recycled material named urban concentrates is newly developed with the development of new technology of recycling.