Contactless measurements of charge migration within single π-electron molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAO Makoto  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70182293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYA Kiyonobu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30273436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単一分子計測 / 電気伝導特性 / 分子ワイヤ / 内殻励起分光 / 多重同期計測
Research Abstract
A novel method for the contactless measurements of charge migration was applied to π-conjugated molecules in each of which a bromine atom and an oxygen atom are located on the opposite sides of the aromatic ring. A core hole was generated selectively in the Br atom by X-ray absorption, followed by the Auger cascade, and the subsequent charge migration within the molecule was examined by detecting an O^+ ion by means of the coincidence momentum imaging measurements.