Atomic force spectroscopy of chemical bonding process with bias voltage tuning between a tip and a sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toyoko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20250235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITORI Masahiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10188790)
MURATA Hideyuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10345663)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 化学結合 / 結合形成過程 / ナノ表面・界面 / 顕微分光 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ力学的顕微分光法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal the formation process of bonding state between an atom of a sample surface and an atom at the tip apex of atomic force microscopy(AFM) using our developing bias-voltage non-contact atomic force microscopy/spectroscopy(bias nc-AFM/S). Towards this purpose we developed a force sensor with a high sensitivity, improved our electronic control system for the bias nc-AFM/S, and performed simultaneous measurements with high sensitivities of force, electric current and energy dissipation between the sample and the nc-AFM tip. Through this study we concluded that the covalent bond formation between a Si atom and a Si atom strongly depends on their local electronic density of states(LDOS).