Formation of Novel Graphitic Porous Nano-Carbon with Metal Atom Layers inside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NISHI Nobuyuki  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (60013538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUDAI Ken  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60317302)
NISHIJO JunーIchi  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (00390641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / ナノ表面・界面 / ナノ機能材料 / ナノ構造形成・制御 / グラフェン / ナノカーボン / メソ多孔体 / スーパキャパシタ / 2次電池 / 触媒担持 / 燃料電池 / BET表面積
Research Abstract
In 2009, we have succeeded to synthesize Graphene-multiwalled Alveolate Carbon(GAC) that is made of mostly three layers of graphene sheets with inner charge-conductive layers and outer catalysis-supporting layers. This guarantees high chemical stability against oxidation-reduction chemical changes around catalysis sites. This structure is in contrast with the Mesoporous Carbon Nano-Dendrite(MCND) with mostly singly walled mesopores, while this structure is most favorable for fuel cell electrodes. Platinum nanoparticles are supported tightly inside the pores. Active surface area of the platinum surface amounts to more than 60m^2/g and this system works very well particularly at high relative humidity and aerobic condition. GAC is found to be suited for Lithium ion secondary battery anodes with silicon layers inside the pores. We are trying to design mass-productive industrial processes both of GAC and MCND.