スラブ光導波路分光法を用いたタンパク質の電子移動反応のその場測定
Project/Area Number |
20310065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Naoki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10344219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二又 政之 国立大学法人埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20344161)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | スラブ光導波路分光法 / タンパク質 / 電子移動反応 / 固液界面 / 紫外可視吸収スペクトル / 吸着過程 / ITO電極 / 速度論 / スラブ光導波路 |
Research Abstract |
Time-resolved electrochemical slab optical waveguide spectroscopy utilizing ITO electrode with 1 msec time resolution was developed. The absorption spectral change from cytochrome c adsorbed on ITO electrode due to pulse potential step between oxidized and reduced form was observed every 2 msec. The time constant of electron transfer (ET) reaction between cytochrome c and ITO electrode was estimated to be about 10 msec from the fitting of the time- resolved intensity change in SOWG absorption spectra. Finally as a result of this study, ET rate constant (k) was evaluated to be 100 [s^<-1>].