Design of accumulated nano-wires and their anisotropic and singular electronic states studied by micro-optical polarized spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Tetsuya  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (40356994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIMA Takeo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80261478)
IKEDA Takuji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (60371019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顕微分光 / ゼオライト / ナノワイヤー / 可視領域分光 / 軟X線 / 粉末X線回折 / 顕微分光法 / 量子細線 / 自己組織化 / 光物性 / 単結晶 / 有機半導体 / 半導体量子細線 / ゼオライト単結晶 / 粉末X線回折法 / 光電子分光 / 一次元電子系 / 偏光分光
Research Abstract
By using single crystals of zeolite AlPO4-5 having one-dimensional (1D) micropores with an inner diameter of 0.7 nm, selenium which is a semiconductor material and anthracene that is aromatic molecules are loaded into the pores. Obeying to the small nano-space, we expected the guest materials exhibit anisotropic and unique electronic properties. Electronic state of selenium atoms in the 1D pores was similar to an isolated three fold helix extracted from bulk trigonal Se. In case of loading anthracene molecules, we expected π-π interaction between the adjacent molecules in the 1D pores because of the restricted orientation of the molecules in the small nano-space. Unfortunately, we could observe no phenomena originating from such interaction.