Development of nano-particles with tumor retention by single molecular DDS imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Noriaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Atsuo  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 客員教授 (10005986)
TAKEDA Motohiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10333808)
AMARI Masakazu  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (50400312)
KAWAI Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (80513530)
櫻井 遊  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80451574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体内イメージング / 転移 / ナノ粒子 / 腫瘍滞留性ナノ粒子 / 高分子ミセル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ブロック共重合体 / パクリタキセル / 微小管 / 1粒子 / 蛍光イメージング / DDS / 一粒子イメージング / EPR / 量子ドット / 1粒子イメージング / シリカコーティング蛍光ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
To develop an effective anticancer drug, the understanding of cancer mechanisms and drug delivery system (DDS) is very important. Here, we have developed a method for in vivo imaging with very high spatial accuracy and succeeded in tracking the membrane protein PAR1 during metastasis in living mice. To investigate drug movement in association to its size in tumor, fluorescent nano-particles were injected into the tumor-bearing mice and visualized by in vivo imaging. Additionally, we developed a novel method to evaluate the structural stability and anti-cancer effect of drug-incorporating polymeric micelles.