In-Situ Single-Molecule Fluorescence Imaging of Membrane Protein Interaction Using Nano-Structured Glass Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANII Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1分子イメージング / ナノ計測 / 一分子蛍光観察 / 細胞膜 / ナノ導波路 / その場観察 / ナノ加工 / ゼロモード導波路 / 一分子イメージング / 一分子蛍光 / 膜タンパク質 / 生体分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
For in-situ single-molecule fluorescence imaging of membrane proteins, we investigated the structure of nano-waveguides using computational optics simulation, followed by fabrication of the waveguides on glass substrates. We studied the feasibility of the waveguides for real-time single-molecule imaging in relation to the waveguide structure. We have developped processes for the fabrication of both etched waveguides and planer waveguides. We showed that the protein-protein interaction can be fluorescently detected with the etched waveguide, and also that the signal-to-noise ratio of the etched waveguide is six times the conventional waveguide. Although we have not yet succeeded in observing menbrain protein interaction using the palner waveguide, we constructed the elemental techniques for the observation, and have succeeded in detecting the single-molecule fluorescence using the planer waveguide.