Microelectrode Techniques for Cellular Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Matsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70431525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞チップ / 筋肉細胞 / 導電性高分子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織 / バイオチップ / バイオ・チップ
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in developing a technique to culture myotubes on a fibrin gel sheet. The prepared myotube culture on the hydrogel stably contract on electrical stimulation for more than 1 week. We also succeeded in preparing PEDOT microelectrodes on hydrogels like collagen and agarose, that shows surface resistivity of 50 Ω/□. The combination of these two hydrogel sheets, on which myotubes and PEDOT are micropatterned, provides a totally contractile biochip that will be a powerful tool for the muscle-targeted drug development.