Development of Microdevices for Cell Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKESHI Manabu  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60311437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Yoshinobu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30183916)
KAJI Noritada  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90402479)
CHAN Yu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (40467329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ化学チップ / 細胞アッセイ / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
We developed a micro device that a series of bioassay from the cell culture to the gene expression analysis is possible. Two kinds of devices were developed : a device that enables circumfusion culture of suspension cells (yeast) while exchanging media, and a genetic analysis device that enables real-time PCR. An integrated device of these two devices was successfully developed.