Basic research of high-throughput-technology which adds a small amount of liquid reagents using impact force generated with femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2010-2011)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kazunori  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 研究員 (00443250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUHARA Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 特任教授 (60029551)
HOSOKAWA Yoichiroh  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 特任准教授 (20448088)
UWADA Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究員 (30455448)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロバイオシステム / フェムト秒レーザー / 極微量液中試薬添加 / レーザー誘起応力波 / 細胞刺激 / 細胞アレイ / 液中レーザーリソグラフィー / システム細胞工学 / 液中試薬添加 / 液中表面改質 / 細胞間接着因子 / 細胞回路
Research Abstract
We developed fundamental technologies by using a femtosecond laser(fs laser) on living-cell stimulation and manipulation. 1) Drags were delivered to limited area in culture medium by applying an fs laser-induced impact for bombing targeted cells with the drags. 2) The impact could release a targeted cell from a culture plate and delivered to a desired position. 3) Surface characteristic of the culture platform was changed from cytophobic to cytophilic when the fs laser was focused to the platform coated with cytophobic polymer. In conclusion, this fs-laser process in aqueous solution achieved the limited cell stimulation and the multiple cell arrangement.