Dynamic Manipulation of Molecules Embedded within Artificial Cell Membrane Supported on Solid Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazuaki  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, 主任研究員 (40393748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMURA Yoshiaki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 研究主任 (90393751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ化学システム / 脂質二分子膜 / 分子操作 / 人工細胞膜 / 支持膜 / 動的分子操作 / バイオインターフェース / 単一分子 / 分子ゲート / 人工生体膜
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed at establishing the technique for manipulating molecule(s) embedded within a supported lipid bilayer (SLB) using electric field locally applied to the bilayer. The supported lipid bilayer at solid-liquid interface maintains the lateral diffusion characteristics, thus can be regarded as a 2-dimensional molecule system for the embedded molecule(s). We reached to the following two significant achievements. (1) We have successfully formed the gradation of dye-conjugated lipid molecules within SLB using the solid substrate equipping the buried electrodes. This means that the force induced by the electric field overcomes the Brownian motion in the bilayer. (2) We have successfully controlled the self-spreading by switching on and off the voltage supplied to a pair of electrodes with nanogap distance. This means that the trapping force of molecules by an electric field at the nanogap position overcomes the energy for driving self-spreading. By using the nanogap as "molecule gate", we have achieved the dynamic control of the macroscopic structure of self-spreading lipid bilayer.