Nano-magnetic sensing system for biomedical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Yoshitaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (10272676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGE Takeharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノバイオ / スピントロニクス / 磁性ナノ粒子 / スピンエレクトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
We studied developments of magnetic beads and magnetic sensors and their integration in a microfluidic device for detecting protein, DNA, virus, and etc in bio-medical applications. Magnetic beads, which is an assembly composed of Fe-Pt nanoparticles, were obtained using polymer dispersing agents, and they exhibited a high magnetic response. A fabrication process for magnetic-field sensors based on the tunneling-magnetoresistance effect and the integration into a microfluidic device were developed.