Construction of Fine-structured Interface Between Dielectric and Magnetic Materials, and Creation of Novel Intelligence Memory Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Koh-ichi  Akita National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90302934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEBAYASHI Kazuhiko  秋田工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系, 講師 (00455106)
YAMAGUCHI Hitoshi  物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性萌芽ラボ基盤研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10370313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Kouichi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90274977)
SAKAMOTO Humito  秋田工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (60504818)
MATSUSHITA Akiyuki  物質・材料研究機構, 光触媒センター, 主幹研究員 (30343859)
NITTONO Osamu  福島大学, 学長 (40016564)
Research Collaborator 石地 耕太朗  佐賀県立九州シンクロトロン光センター, 研究員
安本 正人  産業技術総合研究所
山本 昌志  (株)アキュセラ
原 圭祐  一関高専
阿部 慶子  一関高専
細倉 匡  (株)村田製作所
横山 浩夢  前秋田高専
伊藤 耕悦  前秋田高専
佐々木 裕輝  前秋田高専
佐藤 翠  前秋田高専
菅原 朱里  前秋田高専
佐藤 光  前秋田高専
分銅 諒  前秋田高専
阿部 翔平  秋田高専
中西 慎太郎  秋田高専
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高速磁化スイッチング / 磁気的交換相互作用 / 磁気カー効果 / 情報伝達 / 磁歪効果 / 圧電性誘電体 / 電気化学計測 / X線共鳴磁気散乱 / 磁歪性磁性体 / 磁気光学効果 / 周期構造性磁性体 / 磁気メモリ / 情報伝逹 / 超高速スイッチング
Research Abstract
Our fundamental study showed the potential of novel magnetic memory system by using the hybridized properties of magnetic and dielectric materials. It was focused on the interfacial mechanical behavior between the magnetic materials and the dielectric ones. That is ferrite-based, and the rare-earth and transition compounds-based magnetstrictive materials and this is the piezoelectric materials of LiNbO3 and polymer. The mechanical properties of material interface were simulated by the finite element method (FEM), prior to the experimental study, which was related to the hybrid material design and synthesize, and the interaction of material with visible light and synchrotron x-ray.
We examined the synthesis of magnetic inorganic material by sol-gel method and of the compound and the polymer films by electrochemical method, and the construction of electrochemical, electro-optical, and magneto-optical measurement systems. The experimental data obtained by these techniques provided us the fundamental aspect for our anticipated material functions.