Research on Functional Development of Atomic Switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tsuyoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (50354345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ電子デバイス / 原子スイッチ / 学習機能 / ナノデバイス / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 固体電気化学反応 / 金属原子架橋
Research Abstract
Research on functional development of atomic switches, in which formation and annihilation of a metal atom bridge between two electrodes is controlled using solid electrochemical reaction, was carried out. One of the developed functions is a learning ability that stores information without any change in the output signals until a certain number of input signals comes, then it turns the atomic switch on when the certain number of input signals comes. Volatile/nonvolatile selective operation has been also developed, in which the volatile operation loses the information with cut-off of the power supply while the nonvolatile operation keeps the information even after the cut-off of the power supply. These new functions are expected to contribute to the development of new types of computers such as neural systems.