| Project/Area Number |
20310082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Takahito University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00205113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROYUKI Kudo 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60221933)
YAMAMOTO Mikio 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (40210562)
KAWABE Tooru 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (40224844)
YOSHISE Akiko 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50234472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 最適化アルゴリズム / 混合整数計画問題 / 非線形計画問題 / 大域的最適化 / 機械翻訳 / 画像処理 / 組込みシステム / 情報技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Many of problems caused in developing and operating information technology are formulated into mixed integer programming problems. Those problems are rarely solved to optimality, but processed heuristically or approximated into convex programming problems, because the number of discrete variables is enormous in general. In this research, we dealt with mixed integer programming problems which can be applied to information technology, and reformulated them into equivalent continuous optimization problems. We also developed some efficient global optimization algorithms for solving the resulting problems.