Analysis of diffusion mechanism of social events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Yasufumi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (00292524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIMOTO Naoki  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (90242263)
NISHIO Chizuru  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80241769)
SATO Tadahiko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (40400626)
KURAHASHI Setsuya  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (40431663)
OOKI Atsuo  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (20160434)
YAMAMURA Mariko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (60525343)
SAKURAI Sakurai  諏訪東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (60609741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報伝播・拡散 / モデル化 / 消費者行動 / 投資行動 / オピニオン形成 / ウイルス拡散 / コンテージョン / マルチエージェント / ウィルス拡散 / 情報伝播 / コンデージョン
Research Abstract
In modern society, there exist many social events, for example, diffusion and propagation of information through social networks, which spread all over the world in an instant time beyond the physical distance. In this research, we regard abstractly as “information” such social events. Based on the networks and/or markets where the interdependent relationship between the participants are assumed, we developed the mathematical model which enables us to describe the mechanism of the diffusion and propagation of information along with the timecourse, and clarify the possibility of its control.