Production and dissemination of a new technology and a patent-a game theoretic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shigeo  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50126330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Takehiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90246778)
WATANABE Naoki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (20378954)
NAKAMARU Mayuko  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70324332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特許 / ライセンス / 交渉 / ゲーム理論 / 実験経済学 / 特許権 / オークション / 交渉集合 / メカニズムデザイン / シミュレーション / グーム理論
Research Abstract
We propose a cooperative game model of licensing that explicitly takes into account the negotiation between the licensor and possible licensees. Using this model, we study a mechanism that could avoid the "patent thicket" and the "tragedy of anti-commons" in licensing new technologies. We examine the validity of the mechanism thorough experiments and computer simulations.