Structural relationships among competition factors in Japanese software industry-longitudinal analysis and international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADONO Yasuo  Tokyo University of Technology, メディア学部, 教授 (20376817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30155436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 情報システム / ソフトウェア学 / 政策研究 / 統計数学
Research Abstract
IT firms maintaining high levels of deliverables, which are derived from high levels of human development, quality assurance, project management and process improvement, tend to sustain high profitability and stability in the long-term statistically significantly. Also, the issues on IT industry in Japan are suggested through the results of international comparison and simulation.