A Study on Improving Anti-disaster Ability of Local Communities by Information Captive Balloons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONOSATO Masahiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80177279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords災害情報 / 係留気球 / 地域防災力 / InfoBalloon / 災害 / 情報収集 / 地域防災
Research Abstract
Disaster information systems using a captive balloon named InfoBalloon have been developed for improving anti-disaster ability of local communities as a modern-day version of fire-watch towers. The oblate shape of the balloon and the free-pivoting wire-base unit both developed for InfoBalloon improve the stability in the air under the condition of window blowing. A bird-eye view system developed with a monitoring camera mounted on InfoBalloon presents visual information of surroundings to people in the disaster area. For practical use in disaster, application scenario and guideline for safety operations of InfoBalloon systems are prsetented.