Investigaion of a Next Ggeneration on Real-time Earthquake Disaster Prevention System Unsing Structural Health Monitoring Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOSAKA Masato  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Susumu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40361141)
SHIBAYAMA Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80455451)
MITSUJI Kazuya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90292250)
SATO Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90290692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / 緊急地震速報 / 地震防災システム / 前線波形情報
Research Abstract
This study investigates Earthquake Early Warning (EEW)System with Structural Health Monitoring (SHM)function has been investigated as a next generation regional earthquake disaster prevention system.
To mitigate earthquake damage in a million population city, Sendai against the approaching Miyagi-ken Oki earthquake, a sophisticated disaster prevention system has been developed. The EEW/SHM system was installed at two public buildings of Pacific Ocean coast, two buildings on the propagation path and one building in Sendai. The realtime observation data are transmitted to Tohoku University through Internet. An accurate earthquake ground motion prediction method using front-site waveform data is also investigated to be applied to earthquake disaster prevention. As one of utilization, the developed system has been used in the disaster prevention education at elementary schools.
The developed EEW/SHM system experienced the 2011 Off Pacific Coast Tohoku earthquake. The obtained records contributed to the research on SHM by providing such as amplitude dependent dynamic characteristics of buildings before, during, and after the earthquake