Study on various flood countermeasures for human safety and urban function management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA Keiichi  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (70273521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Taisuke  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70144392)
UNO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80232883)
YONEYAMA Nozomu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
KAWAIKE Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
BABA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30283675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTANI Kentarou  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市水害 / 水害対策 / 地下浸水 / 内水氾濫 / 道路交通障害 / 避難 / 地下貯留施設 / 防災教育 / 体験実験 / 地下貯留施 / 豪雨 / 交通障害
Research Abstract
We conducted evacuation experiments using full-scale staircase, passage and car models and studied the critical evacuation conditions. We analyzed underground inundation due to heavy rainfall and drew underground hazard maps based on the evacuation difficulty. Through the analysis, the danger of small underground space was made clear. Also, we developed a method which can predict traffic difficulties caused by urban inundation. In addition, through the wide investigation, we found that underground storage and tunnel systems are very effective to reduce urban inundation.