The confirmation of social overreactions to health risks and the development of a method of prediction of the social impact of affairs with health hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomoaki  Nara Medical University, 健康政策医学講座, 教授 (80359603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGOSHI Kumiko  奈良県立医科大学, 健康政策医学講座, 講師 (20106503)
YASUNAGA Hideo  東京大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90361485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会の防災力(避難、パニック、情報伝達、ハザードマップ) / リスク分析 / 社会の防災力
Research Abstract
In this study, we quantified the social reaction to affairs with health hazards by the amount of media reporting (ex.newspaper) about the affairs. We also confirmed and tried to reproduce social situations and a civil peoples' mental state on the bases of the published documents and questionnaire surveys. And, we examined a riskcommunication method appropriate for a situation when an affair with health hazards occurs.