Study of new ionization technique for development of detection device of chemical warfare agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIDERA Masanori  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, イオン源開発チーム, 仁科センター研究員 (60360533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, RI応用チーム, 専任研究員 (70221356)
ENOMOTO Shuichi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10271553)
SETO Yasuo  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 部付主任研究官 (10154668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学剤 / ECRイオン源 / 元素分析 / 質量分析 / 四重極質量分析計 / イオン化 / 化学剤検知 / 差動排気装置
Research Abstract
Aiming at the development of a detection device of an chemical warfare agents (CWA) by a new method, fundamental researches of an introduction method of air, including the chemical warfare agents, to the electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) ion source ware performed with CWA and CWA stimulants. To prevent adsorption, the introduction gas line was heated, and it had been understood that there is a considerable difference in the adsorption depending on the kind of CWA. An exhaust line to a vacuum pumping to reduce adsorption that was suitable for the ion source was designed. From results of S/N ratio of mass spectra, this method and the device at present has sensitivity on the order of about 100 ppm in case of without the adsorption.