Research on the historical earthquakes and tsunamis with estimation on their mechanisms by using scientific methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshinobu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30183479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Ichiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10164229)
SATO Takayuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
草野 顕之  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20177984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 纐纈 一起  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90134634)
西山 昭仁  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (50528924)
行谷 佑一  国土交通省・産業総合研究所, 活断層研究部門, 研究員 (90466235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史地震 / 歴史津波 / 東海地震 / 南海地震 / 内陸直下の地震 / 安政東海地震 / 安政南海地震 / 宝永地震 / 安政江戸地震 / 文政神奈川地震 / アスペリティー / 経験的グリーン関数法 / 安政伊賀上野地震 / 液状化 / 津波 / 寺院の被害 / 都市の地震災害 / 歴史史料 / 元禄南関東地震 / 大都市の地震災害 / 生駒断層 / 河川閉塞
Research Abstract
We clarify the mechanisms of the series of the gigantic Tokai-Nankai earthquakes, which occurred periodically in the intervals of about one hundred years on the boundary between the Philippine and Eurasian plates, such as the 1707 Hoei, the 1854-a Ansei Tokai, and the 1854-b Ansei Nankai Earthquakes. We also studied on the mechanisms of the inland local earthquakes, which are considered as induced earthquakes by plate boundary earthquakes, such as the 1596 Keicho Bungo, the 1828 Bunsei Echigo-Sanjo, and the 1855 Ansei Edo Earthquakes.