Tectono-geological research on the seismogenic belt along the Japan margin of Amurian Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akira (TAKEUCHI Akita)  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20126494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGIYA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50362299)
KUSUMOTO Shigegazu  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (50338761)
WATANABE Tohru  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (30262497)
TETSUO No  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域リソスフェア構造解析研究チーム(横浜研究所), 技術研究副主任
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活断層 / 地震テクトニクス / 歪集中帯 / 地質学 / 地震 / 津波 / 防災 / 海洋探査 / 広域応力場 / ひずみ集中帯 / 地帯構造 / 地体構造 / 地震発生帯 / 日本海東縁 / 変動地形 / アムールプレート / 海底活断層 / 構造地質学
Research Abstract
The Present seismotectonic province corresponds with the active fault province, and was formed during the birth term of Honshu Arc. If the crustal strain field was changed, behaviors differ for every province. For a typical example, the 2011 off-Tohoku earthquake showed this vividly, since the induced earthquake occurred along the eastern margin of Amurian Plate. As a postseismic behavior of this mega-earthquake, extensional strain province due to eastward displacement were remarkably observed and is extending from the eastern margin of Japan Sea into the Hokuriku region, north-central Japan. However, no reversal change has been observed in principal-axis arrangement of regional tectonic stress field, and an interesting overlapping of the extensional strain field with the compression state of seismogenic stress field was noticed in the upper crust.