Study on real-time volcanic explosivity index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Masato  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (60144391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMEGURI Takeshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70335222)
YAKIWARA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60295235)
SHIMANO Taketo  富士常葉大学, 環境防災研究科, 准教授 (70396894)
WATADA Shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30301112)
OIKAWA Jun  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (40262084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOO Akihiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70420403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords火山噴火 / 爆発地震 / 空気振動 / 地殻変動 / 火山灰放出量 / 火山爆発強度指標 / 総噴出量 / 爆発強度 / 初期変動率 / 火山爆発 / 地盤変動 / 火山爆発指標 / 火山灰
Research Abstract
Volcanic Explosivity Index determined immediately after the explosive eruptions are proposed based on volcano observation at Sakurajima, Suwanosejima and Semeru volcanoes. Total amount of ejecta and initial velocity of eruption are available to Volcanic Explosivity Index and they are independent of each other. Initial velocity of eruption can be determined by moment of explosion earthquake, amplitude of air-shock and amount of strain-step. Total amount of ground deformation and total volume of eject can be estimated from temporal change of ground deformation of a few seconds from the beginning of explosion.